_RJS7948

BBQ Team, Car and Airplane Award Winners from When Pigs Fly South BBQ Challenge, November 7, 2015

We thank everyone for coming out and enjoying When Pigs Fly South BBQ Challenge… Check this post out for our event award winners!

BBQ

Grand Champion – Mattdaddy’s BBQ
Reserve Champion – Butts on The Barbie
Third Overall – Hogs Gone Wild BBQ

1st Place Beef Brisket – Butts on the Barbie
2nd Place Beef Brisket – The American Dream BBQ
3rd Place Beef Brisket – Shanty Town BBQ

1st Place Pork – Saddle Up BBQ
2nd Place Pork – Mattdaddy’’s BBQ
3rd Place Pork – Smokin’ and Poikin’

1st Place Chicken – Butts on the Barbie
2nd Place Chicken – Big Daddy Q
3rd Place Chicken – Big John’s Texas BBQ
1st Place Pork Ribs – Mattdaddy’s BBQ
2nd Place Pork Ribs – Swinos
3rd Place Pork Ribs – Hogs Gone Wild BBQ

1st Place Backyard –Evan’s Ranch BBQ
2nd Place Backyard – Bay-Ken Butts BBQ

1st Place Dessert – Little Creek BBQ
2nd Place Dessert – Brewlands Billards (tie)
2nd Place Dessert – Kick yo Butt BBQ (tie)

1st Place Anything Butt – Little Creek BBQ
2nd Place Anything Butt – Unprohibited BBQ
3rd Place Anything Butt – Kick yo Butt BBQ

 


 

CAR SHOW

Best in Show – 1934 Ford Pickup – Walt Kaskey – Lakeland, FL

1st Place Pre 1950 American
1938 Deluxe 4 Door Convertible Ford
Zane Warner – Mulberry, FL

2nd Place Pre 1950 American
1937 Ford 2 Door Coupe
Bill Goodwill – Plant City, FL

1st Place Pre 1950 Foreign
1948 English Ford
Jerry Adams – Auburndale, FL

1st Place 1951–60 American
1957 Ford F-100
Ronald Bulger – Haines City, FL

2nd Place 1951–60 American
1955 Chevrolet 2 Dr. 150
Wayne Sampson – Lakeland, FL

1st Place 1961–70 American
1970 Oldsmobile 442
Tom Lambert – Polk City, FL

2nd Place 1961–70 American
1962 Chevrolet Impala Convertible
Willie Strelnik – Lakeland, FL

1st Place 1971–80 American
1972 Chevrolet Corvette
Jim Wray – Lithia, FL

2nd Place 1971–80 American
1977 Chevrolet Corvette
Scott & Jeannie Schneider – Lakeland, FL

1st Place 1971–80 Foreign
1972 Morris Mini Van
Pat Clark – Lakeland, FL

1st Place after 1980 American
2009 – Chevrolet Corvette
Leonard Wood – Bartow, FL

2nd Place after 1980 American
2012 Chevrolet Corvette – Centennial
Doug & Carol White – Lakeland, FL

1st Place after 1980 Foreign
1988 Rolls Royce
Zane Warner – Mulberry, FL

2nd Place after 1980 Foreign
2003 Mazda Miata MX5
Al Ward – Lakeland, FL

 


 

AIRCRAFT

1st Place
1941- 70 – Civilian Aircraft
1950 Luscombe 8F
Hank Stevens

2nd Place
1941- 70 – Civilian Aircraft
1946 Aeronca 7AC Champ
Richard Halderman

1st Place
1941- 70 – Military Aircraft
1955 Beechcraft T-34B
Zack Orlaski

2nd Place
1941- 70 – Military Aircraft
1968 OV-1 Mohawk
Joe Massesa

1st Place
1971- Present – Civilian Aircraft
2014 KR-30 Topaz
Don Reece

2nd Place
1971- Present – Civilian Aircraft
Not Awarded

Scroll to Top